Computer Science

Students and Alumnae

Below you will find a list of current students involved with the Computer Science department as well as Alumnae. See also the list of Mendelson Award winners, and the list of graduate school admissions.

To make changes to your information in the listing, please use the links below. The pages are password-protected against vandalism; enter Smith and College when prompted for a username & password.

Current Students

Alumnae

Class of 2017
Brenon, Allie Rose  
Brooks, Emma  
Byun, Jackie  
Causey, Samantha  
Chen, Zhiyi  
Cheng, Marina  
Dhesi, Ravinder  
Gohlke, Amy (AC) 
Hetland, Rikki  
Jian, Lujun  
Liu, Hanqing  
McLaughlin, Kathleen  
Sun, Jingyi  
Sutto-Plunz, Sarah  
Tin, Jessica  
Vizcaino, Sharon  
Xu, Tianyun  
Yang, Alice  
 
Class of 2016
Arevalo, Bianca  
Arthurs, Zach  
Ayadi, Mariem  
Chai, Li  
Chau, Karen  
Delos Reyes, Ren  
Diaz, Giovanna  
Huang, Rui  
Loe, Ashley  
Nguyen, Tam  
Stumpf, Kaitlyn  
Wen, Xuan  
Wolf, Victoria  
 
Class of 2015
Chen, Mingjia  
Delima, Catherine  
Edwards, Julia  
Gan, Adriane  
Jin, Hee  
Kim, Sol  
Le, Linh  
Lee, Grace  
Levy Haskell, Gavriella (MA student, the Courtauld)
Lim, Jessica  
Long, Galen  
Miguel, Erika  
Nowak, Cordelia  
Samawi, Seema  
White, Vatasha  
Xu, Tianyi  
 
Class of 2014
Flynn, Emily (Ph.D. student Stanford U.)
Henderson, Zella  
Moore, Freda  
Santana, Sharon Pamela  
Sasaki, Yoshie  
Yu, Weini  
 
Class of 2013
Chikwetu, Lucy ( )
Fedorenko, Kristina (grad. student at U. Mass)
Harris, Janet (AC)(AVTranz)
Mackenzie, Elizabeth  
Sadler, Jennifer  
Vega, Valeria  
Villagra, Lucia  
 
Class of 2012
Axtell, RB  
Burns, Julia (Amazon)
Giles, Ellie  
Guo, Janet (Ph.D. student at U. Mass)
Karabekova, Aigerim (Oracle)
Liu, Tiffany UMass Amherst (Ph.D. student U. Mass)
Mackley, Rebecca (Emprise Corporation)
Meyer, Sarah  
Somers, Kaitlin  
Tayloe, Amy  
 
Class of 2011
Bilal-Gore, Aliyah  
Burch, Julia (Amazon Game Studios)
Cheng, Alex  
Do, Elizabeth  
Dowie, Catherine  
Li, Yang Stanford University  
Park, Katie  
Patterson, Julia  
Relihan, Micaela  
Tosca, Angela (AC) 
Trow, Jennifer  
Unterseher, Faith  
Walsh, Millie  
Zhu, Angela  
 
Class of 2010
Beck, Sharnique  
Harmon, Gabriel (C G L I C)
Jaunzeikare, Diana (Google)
Lei, Lei (Facebook)
Lin, I-Chain  
Moore, Aurelia  
Nguyen, Le  
Recto, Ellysha Raelen  
Stolpestad, Tonye  
Zaccardi, Margaret  
 
Class of 2009
Alexander, Holly (AC)(UMass IT in Administration)
Bier, Hannah (Dartmouth)
Dwan, Kelly (Automattic (WordPress.com)
Grascia, Christine (Harvard Management Company)
Gray, Amelia  
Willis, Elizabeth  
 
Class of 2008
---, Sarah  
Baltera, Constance (University of Virginia (Math))
Bellew, Allison (Microsoft)
Bolduc, Sara (Intel Computer Clubhouse)
Crouser, R. Jordan (Tufts University)
Gibbons, Stephanie (Raytheon)
Kurtz, Justine (Fullbright: Berlin)
Kvalheim, Lauren Academy of Art, SF  
Larry, Diana  
Megill, Anna (AC)(Nintendo )
Smith, Sara  
Taylor, Tessa (Curtiss) (New York Times)
Underhill, Ngaire  
 
Class of 2007
Apostol, Alexander  
Booth, Alexandra (Google)
Dines, Rachel (Forrester Research)
Livingston, Kelsey (Carnegie Mellon University)
Mary, Hines (Hamilton-Sustran)
Raza, Zainab (AT&T)
Tinney, Allison (Affinity Labs, Inc.)
Warner-Wu, Marissa  
 
Class of 2006
Bashir, Intisar  
Berkoff, Sasha  
Fair, Meghan [Digital Arts]  
Harko, Cristina  
Hoke, Meghan  
Means, Katy (Savannah College of Art & Design)
Snelling, Rebecca  
Zhang, Yi (UMass (EE))
 
Class of 2005
Ahmed, Swarnali  
Andres-Beck, Bethany (Twitter, Boston)
Baldassaro, Kristin (Booz Allen Hamilton)
Buckles, Asten  
Chung, Kathryn H. J.  
Connelly, Jane [Digital Arts]  
Deschamps, Alexandra (UMass)
Dodge, Elspeth (JHU Applied Physics Lab)
Fan, Jinghua  
Ferreri, Christina  
Marshall, Alexandra  
Muralidhar, Poornima  
Padilla, Clare (3VR Security, Inc.)
Ricketson, Amanda (ClearCompany)
Song, Irene  
Thuzar, Aye  
 
Class of 2004
Abogan, Oluwatoyin  
Alexander, Rebecca  
Chong, Tiffany  
Chung, Amy  
Donoso, Melody  
Hare, Valencia  
Karalyte, Egle  
Kibria, Somaiya  
Laverty, Elizabeth (AC)(Chase Collegiate School)
Lertpachin, Monta Harvard GSD  
Li, Jing  
Maddux, Alison  
McDonald, Emily (Morgan-Chase, NY)
Michaylova, Dessislava  
Mills, Sidney  
Miteva, Gergana  
Murphy, Angela  
Nevin, Ariadne  
 
Class of 2003
Biggs, Sarah (King Arthur Flour)
Bolos, Brigitte  
Broskie, Elizabeth  
Buck, Jamie (Pitney Bowes, Inc.)
Charley, Michiko (Managed Systems, Inc.)
Chaudry, Beenish Indiana Univ.  
Choudhoury, Tanu  
Daniel, Dawn  
Fynn, Rosy Stanford U.  
Gallagher, Suzanne University of Colorado, Boulder  
Gaubatz, Gwyneth  
Green, Ashley Yale University  
Heidenreich, Maria  
Hewitt, Morgan (Indiana Dept of Commerce)
Hiestand, Jesse (RightRez, Inc.)
Hough-Ross, Amelia (Blue Cross Blue Shield)
Johnson, Heidi  
Kermali, Anissa  
Ko, Ada-Tak  
Koburger, Marga  
Nikolova, Sonya (Princeton University)
Rice, Christine (IBM )
Simpson, Laura  
Toop, Amanda  
Utzinger, Melissa  
Wishnick, Lindsay  
Yan, Vivian  
 
Class of 2002
Aslam, Haniya  
Ayenew, Melalite  
Christman, Courtney  
Fox, Naomi (UMass (CS))
Jones, Melissa  
Lee, Sarah  
Manfredi, Victoria UMASS  
Moore, Caroline  
Morales, Veronica (AC)(IBM)
Patton, Melissa  
Segal, Rebecca  
Sinclair, Katherine (Lincoln Labs)
Taylor, Nellie Deerfield Academy  
Tewari Lakshmanan, Geetika Harvard University (IBM Research)
Tiggas, Katina  
Tosun, Elif NYU (SolidWorks)
Willson, Sarah  
Yang, Ling  
 
Class of 2001
Cooper, Sandra (AC) 
Cruz, Katherine-Anne (Thomson Financial)
Frerichs, Carmen  
Gurdziel, Khaterina (AC) 
Horan, Jennifer (Federal Reserve Board)
Hu, Rebecca (NY Fed)
Ilieva, Miriana  
Kang, Christine  
Koehler, Kelly (Schneider Logistics)
Louie, Kelley  
Mathisen, Anne  
Moorthy, Pallavi  
Negin, Shana  
Pashchenko, Irena Stanford University (Microsoft)
Petrovici, Octavia (Microsoft)
Qader, Samia  
Takeguci, Heather  
Vazirali, Shaheen  
Xi, Hao (Fidelity Investments)
Young, Auh  
 
Class of 2000
Bhatia, Shweta (Goldman-Sachs)
Browne, Andee  
Chircu, Sorina (Dell (Houston))
Churchill, Elizabeth  
Francis, Shoshana  
Haertling (Flood), Erin (US Air Force (Engineer))
Kaneva, Biliana MIT  
Kim, Nikki (Oracle Corp)
Malek, Maliha  
McFadd, Rebecca (Goldman Sachs & Co.)
Miller, Haley (Motion Computing (Austin))
Musconda, Chiinga  
Saha, Pramita (Goldman-Sachs)
Seun, Sin Man (Harvard University)
Subramanian, Deepa  
Whang, Heidi  
Wilford, Kesha  
Witt, Jessica (Univ. Virginia Cog. Sci.)
 
Class of 1999
Chen, Chunmin  
Cocan, Roxana (Microsoft)
Fedorova, Alexandra (Simon Fraser University)
Fessenden, Giovanna  
Lin, Ling (Cathy) (MIT)
McSpedon, Jennifer  
Palinkas, Divo (Blizzard (Game Co.))
Pippin, Kimberley  
RaoRane, Meghana  
Rauch-Dickson, Jessie  
Segall, Emily (Unisys )
Shaw, Alyson  
Shields, Nicole  
Ulm, Terrasa  
Zollei, Lilla Mount Holyoke (MIT)
 
Class of 1998
(King) Cogan, Shannon (Berliner Cohen)
Bilodeau, Stephanie  
Davis, Shannon (Analog Devices, Inc.)
Garcia, Courtney  
Landrum, Shane Brandeis University (Ph.D. candidate)
Miller (White), Buffy (Self-Employed)
Mok, Ann  
Tang, Alice (Microsoft)
Vakkur, Carmel  
Villar, Jennifer  
 
Class of 1997
Alef, Heather  
Anderson, Kristy  
Babihuga, Rita (Clark University)
Bruce, Jane  
Conley, Amber (GE Industrial Systems)
Jetcheva, Jorjeta Mount Holyoke (Carnegie Mellon University)
Knope, Kim (Microsoft)
Liu, Xiaole (Dana-Farber / Harvard)
Lovance, Elizabeth (Dictaphone)
Lysyanskaya, Anna (Brown University)
Mildenberger, Catherine  
Moriarty, Katie (Crubb)
Mull, Marylynn (Anderson)
Nguyen, Huong (Howe Robinson )
Oskey, Berit  
Ouyang, Q.Q. (University of Wisconsin)
Sattar, Areen (Digital)
Tramel, Sarah (Harvard Business School - IT Department)
Yu, Jennifer (Andersen)
 
Class of 1996
Ghosh, Sharmili (Microsoft, India)
Hargittai, Eszter (Northwestern University)
Josefczyk, Amy (fn reporter, Amherst)
Levy, Jennifer (Archway Marketing Svcs)
Xiao, Chen Mount Holyoke  
Xu, Dianna (Bryn Mawr College)
 
Class of 1995
Welsh, Wendy (Mystic River, MA)
 
Class of 1994
Eschner, Laura (Citibank, Texas)
 
Class of 1993
Gitlin, Carole  
Guzman, Lina (Ph. D. in CS at RPI)
Leahy, Liana (PracticallyGreen.com)
Mitra, Sramana MIT  
Solms, Sharon (Hampshire College - Unix Systems Manager)
Teo, Marie (LogicaCMG)
 
Class of 1992
Chick, Teresa (Computer Sciences Corp.)
Dhagat, Anu  
Muldoon, Susan  
Rippel, Jennifer (Caine Investment)
 
Class of 1991
Lie (Namatame), Jacqueline (CSC Japan)
McCown, Kristin  
Subramanian, Vinita  
 
Class of 1990
Dibiase, Julie (Ph. D. University of Colorado)
Farr, Anna (Odd Dog Studio)
Jones (Dorward), Susan (iVillage.com)
Wight, Amanda  
Wyman, Stacia (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
 
Class of 1988
Hiranandani, Seema (Synopsys, Inc)
Thatte-Potter, Nisha (Auction.com)
 
Class of 1981
Kahn, Meri-Jo (MJ) (Self employed)